Golden Pothos Care Guide for Plant Lovers

Golden pothos is a climbing plant that is grown indoors or outdoors. It is distinguished by its glossy foliage, glossy or purplish-black stems, and upright growth habit.

golden pothos plant
Devil’s ivy or money plant (Epipremnum aureum)

Golden Pothos Care: Overview

Scientific Name:Epipremnum aureum
Common Name:Golden pothos, devil’s ivy, money plant, marble queen
Light:Bright indirect light
Soil:Well-aerated, loose soil
Temperature:Around 70 degrees Fahrenheit but no lower than 60 degrees Fahrenheit
Water:Keep soil moist, but not soggy
Fertilize:Monthly with a balanced fertilizer specifically for houseplants
Repotting frequency:Repot every year or so
Toxic to Cats or Dogs?Yes
Where to buyBuy on Etsy

Golden Pothos Characteristics

The Golden Pothos plant is a tropical houseplant native to South America. The leaves have small, shiny, dark green oblong shapes with pointed tips and very smooth edges. The leaves are shiny and dark green with flecks of yellow or light green and the plant can grow up to 20 inches in height. The plant is a robust grower and can tolerate lower light conditions. The stems are green in color with prominent veins. The plant grows best in bright indirect light.

Does Golden Pothos Like to Be Rootbound?

No, the golden pothos wants a little space to spread out and doesn’t like to be potbound.

Golden Pothos Light Requirements

Golden Pothos plants thrive in bright, indirect light but can also tolerate lower light levels. If the light is too low, the leaves will become pale and the plant will become leggy. When choosing a spot for your plant, make sure to avoid direct sunlight, as this can scorch the leaves.

How Often Should I Water My Epipremnum Aureum?

Watering should be done only when the surface of the medium is dry. The watering should be continued for several more days. The watering should be done in a pattern to avoid wetting the leaves.

Epipremnum Aureum Humidity Requirements

Plants that are grown in an enclosed environment, such as pots and bonsai, require humidity to help them thrive. Golden pothos plants grow best in a humid environment, with 50-70 percent humidity. The ideal temperature, depending on the season, is between 70 and 85 degrees Fahrenheit.

Golden Pothos Soil Requirements

Pothos plants are usually grown in containers, so the soil needs to be well-draining. Pothos plants thrive in moist soil, but the soil shouldn’t be soggy. They prefer a soil pH of about 6.5-7.0. Pothos plants thrive best in bright indirect light. If Golden Pothos plants have too much sun on the leaves, it may burn the foliage.

Golden Pothos Fertilizer Requirements

Fertilizer is an important part of keeping your Golden Pothos plant healthy. A good rule of thumb is to fertilize your plant every two weeks. during the growing season, and every month during the winter. The type of fertilizer you use will depend on the type of soil you have. If you have sandy soil, you will need a water-soluble fertilizer. If you have clay soil, you will need a slow-release fertilizer.

Troubleshooting Common Epipremnum Aureumia Care Problems

If your golden pothos plant is not growing as vigorously as it should be, check the following:

Are the leaves yellowing? This could be a sign of too much sun.

Are the leaves browning or blackening? This could be a sign of too little sun.

Is the plant wilting? This could be a sign of too little water.

Is the plant drooping? This could be a sign of too much water.

How to Propagate Golden Pothos Plants

To propagate the golden pothos plant, take a stem cutting that is at least 6 inches long and has at least 2 leaves.

Cut the stem just below a leaf node (the point where a leaf is attached to the stem) using a sharp knife or gardening shears.

Remove the bottom leaves from the cutting, leaving 2-3 leaves at the top.

Dip the cut end of the stem in rooting hormone, then plant the stem in a pot filled with moistened potting mix.

Place the pot in a warm, bright location, and keep the soil moist.

New roots will begin to grow within 2-4 weeks. Once the plant is established, you can transplant it to a larger pot or into the garden.

blank
megan

Megan is a 5x award-winning entrepreneur, small business nerd, and industrial decor lover. Megan's products and writing have been featured in dozens of publications, including the Huffington Post and the New York Times. Hair color subject to change, black clothing...probably not.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

The Beige House
Malcare WordPress Security