Rabbit Foot Fern is a popular houseplant that can be difficult to care for. It requires high humidity and a warm environment. This guide will teach you how to take care of Davallia Fejeensis in the best way possible.

rabbit foot fern care

Rabbit foot fern care: Maintenance overview

Scientific Name: Davallia Fejeensis
Common Name:Rabbit’s Foot Fern
Light: Bright indirect light
Temperature:Around 70 degrees Fahrenheit
Water: Keep soil moist, but not soggy
Fertilize: Monthly with a balanced fertilizer specifically for houseplants
Repotting frequency: Repot every 2 years
Toxic to Cats or Dogs? Rabbit Foot Fern is not toxic to cats or dogs.
Where to buyBuy on Etsy

Davallia Fejeensis Characteristics

Rabbit Foot Fern is a fast-growing, evergreen houseplant. It has broad leaves that are bright green and shiny on the upper surface

The Davallia fejeensis is a beautiful, easy to care for houseplant that is perfect for beginners. It has a small, mottled leaves and small white flowers. The Davallia fejeensis grows up to 18 inches tall and needs bright indirect light, medium water, and monthly fertilization. 

Rabbit Foot Fern Size and Planting

Rabbit Foot Fern typically grows to 12 inches in height, but specimens that are taller may require supplemental lighting. 

Does Davallia Fejeensis Like to Be Rootbound?

No, Rabbit Foot Fern does not like to be rootbound. It prefers a soil mix that is slightly on the dry side, and should be repotted every 2 years.

Rabbit Foot Fern Light Requirements

Rabbit Foot Fern can tolerate a wide range of light levels, from very low light to full sun. However, they are especially fond of bright indirect light. They do best in temperatures between 50-70 degrees F.

How Often Should I Water My Rabbit Foot Fern?

Rabbit Foot Fern should be watered regularly, but not soggy. Watering frequency should be adjusted based on the amount of sunlight the plant is receiving and the soil’s moisture level. A good rule of thumb is to water them once a week in the summer and once every two weeks in the winter.

Rabbit Foot Fern Humidity Requirements

Rabbit Foot Fern typically needs high humidity levels to thrive. Mist the plant occasionally to keep it humid.

Rabbit Foot Fern Soil Requirements

Davallia Fejeensis needs well-drained soil that is slightly acidic to grow best. The soil should be moist but not wet and have a good amount of organic material.

Rabbit Foot Fern Fertilizer Requirements

Rabbit Foot Fern is a slow-growing fern that needs consistent fertilization to thrive. A good rule of thumb is to fertilize your houseplant every two weeks in the early stages of growth, then every four weeks as it grows larger. You can also use a water-soluble fertilizer. Make sure to dilute the fertilizer before applying it to the plant, and avoid overfertilizing as this can cause root problems.

Troubleshooting Common Rabbit Foot Fern Care Problems

If your fern is not growing or is growing slowly, there are a few things you can do to troubleshoot the problem. Check the soil moisture level and make sure it is at the right level. Try fertilizing the plant with a water-soluble fertilizer instead of using regular fertilizer. Try misting the plant to keep it humid. If these measures do not work, you may need to take the plant out of the soil and re-pot it into a new pot.

If Davallia Fejeensis’ leaves are starting to curl or brown, that’s typically a sign of underwatering. Try misting it first to give the plant some humidity. You can also add an automatic plant waterer if you’ll be away for a while (I like to use these during the winters when my house is especially dry and hot)

How to Propagate Davallia Fejeensis

To propagate Davallia Fejeensis, you can cut off a piece of the rhizome and replant it in fresh soil.

Propagating cuttings step-by-step guide:Tools:

Step 1: To cut a node off a rhizome, use a sharp, sterile knife or gardening shears. Rhizomes are the parts that look like little rabbit’s feet on the base of the plant (hence the name).

Step 2: Pour some fresh soil into a small pot. Make sure the pot is small so you can easily tell if you’re watering it correctly. Let the cutting root in a baby pot for now and then upgrade it as needed.

Step 3: Place the cutting in a potting soil mix and add root hormone if you want to speed up the rooting process.

Step 4: Place the pot in a bright but indirect area and let it grow. Spritz with water occasionally to keep the plant nice and happy.

Step 5: Once the plant is rooted, you can transfer it to a new pot.